Population growth and rental yield

A town gaining inhabitants means strengthening rental demand. This chart crosses 2013–2023 population growth (INSEE censuses) with the gross rental yield of apartments (3369 towns with a real rental market — DVF + Carte des loyers). Median yield: 6,88%; 70% of towns are gaining inhabitants.

Growing towns with above-median yield

# Town Dep. Pop. growthGross yieldMedian €/m²Inhabitants
1 Metz · yield 57 +3.3 % 18.4 % 871 € 122,572
2 Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray · yield 76 +2.7 % 16.3 % 879 € 29,518
3 Matoury · yield 973 +20.7 % 14.2 % 1,324 € 36,512
4 Denain · yield 59 +0.6 % 12.3 % 1,034 € 20,665
5 Nogent-sur-Oise · yield 60 +16.8 % 12.1 % 1,415 € 21,907
6 Saint-Chamond · yield 42 +1.0 % 11.6 % 1,198 € 35,646
7 Sarcelles · yield 95 +2.9 % 11.0 % 1,964 € 59,173
8 Oyonnax · yield 01 +1.0 % 11.0 % 1,309 € 22,480
9 Ris-Orangis · yield 91 +14.2 % 10.7 % 1,950 € 31,189
10 Saint-André · yield 974 +4.9 % 10.6 % 1,471 € 58,885
11 Saint-Benoît · yield 974 +6.8 % 10.6 % 1,364 € 38,604
12 Les Mureaux · yield 78 +10.0 % 10.4 % 1,884 € 34,632
13 Creil · yield 60 +6.0 % 10.4 % 1,695 € 36,301
14 Dreux · yield 28 +0.5 % 10.4 % 1,454 € 31,543
15 Saint-Étienne · yield 42 +0.6 % 10.3 % 1,150 € 173,136
16 Villiers-le-Bel · yield 95 +10.0 % 10.3 % 2,167 € 30,053
17 Fleury-les-Aubrais · yield 45 +5.5 % 10.2 % 1,542 € 21,804
18 Manosque · yield 04 +1.4 % 10.2 % 1,742 € 22,718
19 Perpignan · yield 66 +0.5 % 10.0 % 1,456 € 121,616
20 Sevran · yield 93 +6.2 % 10.0 % 2,188 € 52,535
21 Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni · yield 973 +31.1 % 9.7 % 2,076 € 54,429
22 Évry-Courcouronnes · yield 91 +0.3 % 9.6 % 2,216 € 66,919
23 Cahors · yield 46 +2.2 % 9.5 % 1,484 € 20,050
24 Beauvais · yield 60 +0.5 % 9.3 % 1,654 € 55,550
25 Sens · yield 89 +8.3 % 9.3 % 1,581 € 27,106
26 Épinal · yield 88 +0.2 % 9.3 % 1,329 € 32,251
27 Montigny-lès-Cormeilles · yield 95 +10.6 % 9.2 % 2,367 € 22,457
28 Lens · yield 62 +4.0 % 9.2 % 1,564 € 32,920
29 Sotteville-lès-Rouen · yield 76 +1.0 % 9.1 % 1,633 € 29,003
30 Tourcoing · yield 59 +5.1 % 9.1 % 1,742 € 98,772
31 Les Ulis · yield 91 +3.9 % 9.1 % 2,313 € 25,886
32 Tarbes · yield 65 +8.1 % 9.1 % 1,366 € 44,399
33 Saint-Louis · yield 974 +4.3 % 9.0 % 1,921 € 54,941
34 Alès · yield 30 +13.3 % 9.0 % 1,380 € 46,125
35 Sèvremoine · yield 49 +3.3 % 8.9 % 1,439 € 25,797
36 Auxerre · yield 89 +0.7 % 8.9 % 1,574 € 35,097
37 Villeneuve-Saint-Georges · yield 94 +11.2 % 8.9 % 2,408 € 36,221
38 Armentières · yield 59 +3.9 % 8.8 % 1,743 € 26,998
39 Roubaix · yield 59 +2.5 % 8.8 % 1,808 € 98,286
40 Givors · yield 69 +9.2 % 8.8 % 1,644 € 21,379
41 Montereau-Fault-Yonne · yield 77 +29.7 % 8.8 % 1,942 € 22,279
42 Béziers · yield 34 +9.0 % 8.7 % 1,535 € 81,545
43 La Courneuve · yield 93 +16.0 % 8.7 % 2,632 € 47,167
44 Échirolles · yield 38 +5.1 % 8.7 % 1,869 € 37,491
45 Troyes · yield 10 +4.1 % 8.7 % 1,538 € 62,088
46 Villepinte · yield 93 +17.4 % 8.7 % 2,610 € 41,470
47 Nîmes · yield 30 +0.8 % 8.5 % 2,077 € 151,839
48 Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy · yield 54 +0.4 % 8.4 % 1,705 € 29,942
49 Dole · yield 39 +2.3 % 8.4 % 1,534 € 23,840
50 Tremblay-en-France · yield 93 +10.8 % 8.4 % 2,675 € 38,348

Methodology

Population growth: INSEE censuses (historical series, 2013 → 2023). Gross yield: estimated annual advertised rent (Carte des loyers, latest vintage) over the median apartment sale price per m² (DVF, latest year). Only towns with a real rental market are shown. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are shown as whole cities (population-weighted average of their arrondissements). For readability the cloud hides the extreme 1% on each side of both axes. A high yield in a shrinking town can signal vacancy risk — the top-right quadrant combines growing demand with profitability.

See also