Share of diagnostics rated F or G (energy sieves — G banned from rental since 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034). Towns of at least 20,000 inhabitants; Paris, Lyon and Marseille as whole cities. ADEME source: share of dwellings diagnosed since July 2021, not a census of the stock.
| # | Town | Dep. | Sieves (F+G) | E+F+G | Diagnostics | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Mandé | 94 | 25.8 % | 52.3 % | 5,940 | 21,071 |
| 2 | Bois-Colombes | 92 | 25.0 % | 51.2 % | 6,481 | 28,909 |
| 3 | Colombes | 92 | 24.0 % | 47.0 % | 14,856 | 91,053 |
| 4 | Vincennes | 94 | 22.9 % | 53.3 % | 14,008 | 48,193 |
| 5 | Neuilly-sur-Seine | 92 | 22.7 % | 58.1 % | 17,765 | 59,538 |
| 6 | Saint-Maur-des-Fossés | 94 | 21.9 % | 45.4 % | 16,907 | 76,572 |
| 7 | Maisons-Laffitte | 78 | 21.5 % | 48.8 % | 5,676 | 23,093 |
| 8 | Villeneuve-Saint-Georges | 94 | 19.9 % | 34.8 % | 10,024 | 36,221 |
| 9 | Les Pavillons-sous-Bois | 93 | 19.0 % | 38.9 % | 4,861 | 25,804 |
| 10 | Drancy | 93 | 19.0 % | 40.7 % | 8,950 | 72,390 |
| 11 | Gap | 05 | 18.3 % | 42.1 % | 10,696 | 41,293 |
| 12 | Paris | 75 | 18.1 % | 45.2 % | 828,077 | 2,103,778 |
| 13 | La Garenne-Colombes | 92 | 18.0 % | 39.2 % | 8,155 | 30,197 |
| 14 | Vichy | 03 | 17.6 % | 43.2 % | 11,077 | 25,115 |
| 15 | Malakoff | 92 | 17.4 % | 54.2 % | 6,995 | 30,557 |
| 16 | Le Perreux-sur-Marne | 94 | 17.3 % | 39.1 % | 7,927 | 35,260 |
| 17 | Asnières-sur-Seine | 92 | 17.2 % | 39.4 % | 26,859 | 93,941 |
| 18 | Levallois-Perret | 92 | 17.2 % | 39.5 % | 20,512 | 68,092 |
| 19 | Villemomble | 93 | 16.8 % | 36.9 % | 8,241 | 29,795 |
| 20 | Les Lilas | 93 | 16.6 % | 35.0 % | 5,863 | 23,843 |
| 21 | Versailles | 78 | 16.3 % | 41.6 % | 26,762 | 84,095 |
| 22 | Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine | 93 | 16.2 % | 34.8 % | 11,027 | 53,615 |
| 23 | Saint-Cloud | 92 | 15.9 % | 42.0 % | 8,121 | 29,855 |
| 24 | Brunoy | 91 | 15.5 % | 44.6 % | 5,289 | 25,643 |
| 25 | Montluçon | 03 | 15.5 % | 40.9 % | 11,848 | 33,147 |
| 26 | Boulogne-Billancourt | 92 | 15.4 % | 41.9 % | 39,890 | 119,019 |
| 27 | Maisons-Alfort | 94 | 15.4 % | 42.9 % | 19,702 | 56,799 |
| 28 | Montmorency | 95 | 15.4 % | 42.9 % | 4,865 | 21,763 |
| 29 | Saint-Germain-en-Laye | 78 | 15.1 % | 36.0 % | 13,852 | 45,931 |
| 30 | Bourg-la-Reine | 92 | 15.1 % | 41.3 % | 5,069 | 21,019 |
| 31 | Aurillac | 15 | 15.0 % | 36.9 % | 8,876 | 26,214 |
| 32 | Villeneuve-le-Roi | 94 | 14.9 % | 32.3 % | 4,380 | 21,000 |
| 33 | Sceaux | 92 | 14.9 % | 34.6 % | 5,528 | 20,884 |
| 34 | Mitry-Mory | 77 | 14.7 % | 33.7 % | 2,628 | 20,456 |
| 35 | Le Creusot | 71 | 14.6 % | 40.0 % | 5,411 | 20,509 |
| 36 | Vierzon | 18 | 14.6 % | 36.1 % | 7,168 | 25,068 |
| 37 | Vanves | 92 | 14.4 % | 34.0 % | 8,848 | 28,622 |
| 38 | Charenton-le-Pont | 94 | 14.4 % | 35.4 % | 8,894 | 28,830 |
| 39 | Sucy-en-Brie | 94 | 14.3 % | 33.7 % | 4,786 | 27,764 |
| 40 | Chatou | 78 | 14.3 % | 35.3 % | 6,980 | 30,598 |
| 41 | Houilles | 78 | 14.3 % | 32.5 % | 6,811 | 33,983 |
| 42 | Cambrai | 59 | 14.2 % | 36.5 % | 10,001 | 31,134 |
| 43 | Yerres | 91 | 14.1 % | 34.4 % | 4,944 | 27,906 |
| 44 | Bezons | 95 | 14.1 % | 32.1 % | 5,731 | 36,434 |
| 45 | Cormeilles-en-Parisis | 95 | 14.0 % | 27.2 % | 4,809 | 27,292 |
| 46 | Mantes-la-Jolie | 78 | 14.0 % | 32.3 % | 13,390 | 43,526 |
| 47 | Deuil-la-Barre | 95 | 13.8 % | 32.4 % | 4,877 | 23,099 |
| 48 | Oyonnax | 01 | 13.4 % | 27.4 % | 4,998 | 22,480 |
| 49 | Saumur | 49 | 13.4 % | 36.0 % | 5,992 | 26,241 |
| 50 | Chaville | 92 | 13.3 % | 35.9 % | 5,938 | 20,594 |
DVF data, last updated: 2025-12-31. Excludes Alsace-Moselle (57, 67, 68) and Mayotte, not covered by DVF.